|
CLOC Musical Theatre presents
Annie
Music by CHARLES STROUSE
Lyrics by MARTIN CHARNIN Book by THOMAS MEEHAN October 18 - November 2, 1985
Alexander Theatre Monash University Clayton Produced by Irwin Meyer, Stephen R. Friedman, Lewis Allen, Alvin Nederlander Associates Inc., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, and Icarus Productions By arrangement with CHAPPELL & CO (Australia) PTY LTD. (Exclusive Agents for MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL) Based on “Little Orphan Annie”, by permission of The Chicago Tribune-New York News Syndicate, Inc |
DIRECTOR : Grahame Murphy
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Hugh McKelvey
SET DESIGNER AND SCENIC ARTIST : Laurie Lane
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : Miles Savage, Bill Cross
SPECIAL CONSTRUCTION : Neil Shilton
LIGHTING DESIGNER : Graham McGuffie
BOARD OPERATOR : Ian Simmonds
STAGE DIRECTOR : Kerrin Addis
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR : Kerrin Addis
PROPS ASSISTANTS : Judy Lowe, Gayle Harrison, Bob Sterck
WARDROBE MISTRESS AND DESIGN : Margaret Sheffield
WIGS AND MAKE-UP : Susan Haywood, Angela Russell
CHORUS MASTER : Rod McKenzie
DANCE ASSISTANTS : Ray Barwick, Sandra Davies, Cole Horsfall
REHEARSAL PIANIST : Jerome Walles
PROMPT : Maureen Allen
PROGRAM DESIGN AND PUBLICITY : Horrie Leek
FRONT OF HOUSE : Betty Pink, Tom Pink
TICKET SECRETARY : Inge Leek
PHOTOGRAPHY : David Kennedy
STAGE & ELECTRICAL ASSISTANTS : Steve Ainley, Peter Brown, Phillip Brunsden, Janet Cameron, Bill Cross, John Davies, Victor Davies, Roger Digby, Paul Hodges, Wendy Hodges, Martine Humphreys, Martin Karklins, Geoff Kavanagh, Chris Kennedy, Phillip McConchie, Peter Rickman, Justin Stewart, Rod Tyson, Sue Webb, Mark Wilson
Special thanks to Front-of-House staff
Synthesiser courtesy of Ballarat High School
Appearance of ‘Bosun’ courtesy of George Sandford and appearance of ‘Scamp’ courtesy of Joy Burns
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Gwynn Upfill
Vice-President : Neil Shilton
Secretary : Meryl Withers
Treasurer : John Davies
Committee : Kerrin Addis, Grant Alley, Janet Cameron, Sandra Davies, Wendy Hodges, Ian Simmonds
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Hugh McKelvey
SET DESIGNER AND SCENIC ARTIST : Laurie Lane
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : Miles Savage, Bill Cross
SPECIAL CONSTRUCTION : Neil Shilton
LIGHTING DESIGNER : Graham McGuffie
BOARD OPERATOR : Ian Simmonds
STAGE DIRECTOR : Kerrin Addis
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR : Kerrin Addis
PROPS ASSISTANTS : Judy Lowe, Gayle Harrison, Bob Sterck
WARDROBE MISTRESS AND DESIGN : Margaret Sheffield
WIGS AND MAKE-UP : Susan Haywood, Angela Russell
CHORUS MASTER : Rod McKenzie
DANCE ASSISTANTS : Ray Barwick, Sandra Davies, Cole Horsfall
REHEARSAL PIANIST : Jerome Walles
PROMPT : Maureen Allen
PROGRAM DESIGN AND PUBLICITY : Horrie Leek
FRONT OF HOUSE : Betty Pink, Tom Pink
TICKET SECRETARY : Inge Leek
PHOTOGRAPHY : David Kennedy
STAGE & ELECTRICAL ASSISTANTS : Steve Ainley, Peter Brown, Phillip Brunsden, Janet Cameron, Bill Cross, John Davies, Victor Davies, Roger Digby, Paul Hodges, Wendy Hodges, Martine Humphreys, Martin Karklins, Geoff Kavanagh, Chris Kennedy, Phillip McConchie, Peter Rickman, Justin Stewart, Rod Tyson, Sue Webb, Mark Wilson
Special thanks to Front-of-House staff
Synthesiser courtesy of Ballarat High School
Appearance of ‘Bosun’ courtesy of George Sandford and appearance of ‘Scamp’ courtesy of Joy Burns
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Gwynn Upfill
Vice-President : Neil Shilton
Secretary : Meryl Withers
Treasurer : John Davies
Committee : Kerrin Addis, Grant Alley, Janet Cameron, Sandra Davies, Wendy Hodges, Ian Simmonds
CAST (in order of appearance)
Kate Bryant/Breanna Sterling…………….…………….....Molly
Fincina Hopgood/Stephanie Watt..…………………....Pepper
Jacki Walker/Louise Prichard…………….…………………Duffy
Loren Rosenblatt/Rachelle Fidler……………………….July
Kellie Eede/Natalie Eede………………….……………………..Tessie
Katrina Clark/Mary-Anne McCormack………..…….Kate
Rachel Brundsden/Anne-Marie McCormack…..Annie
Jennie Kellaway………………………………………………………......Miss Hannigan
Bob Sterck…………………………………………………………..…..........Bundles McCloskey
Elizabeth Conway………………………………………………..….......Apple Seller
Tim Denyer, Steve Lorimer………………………………….…..Dog Catchers
Bosun………………………………………………………………….….............Sandy
Blane Perkins………………………………………………………….........Lt Ward
Allison Gillick…………………………………………………………..........Sophie, the Kettle
Anne Pagram………………………………………………………….........Grace Farrell
Bruce McBrien…………………………………………………….….........Drake
Meryl Withers…………………………………………………….…..........Mrs Pugh
Margaret Shilton…………………………………………………….........Mrs Greer
Allison Gillick……………………………………………………….….........Cecille
Robyn Edmunds………………………………………………….............Annette
Clive Hearne………………………………………………………..............Oliver Warbucks
Shelley Blair…………………………………………………………….........A Star To Be
Geoff Harrison…………………………………………………….…..........Rooster Hannigan
Joanne Gabriel…………………………………………………….….........Lily St Regis
Cole Horsfall…………………………………………………………….........Bert Healy
Neil Shilton…………………………………………………………..…..........Fred McCracken
Bruce MacKinnon…………………………………………………….....Jimmy Johnson
Bob Sterck……………………………………………………………….........Sound Effects Man
Meryl Withers…………………………………………………….…...........Bonnie Boylan
Gwynn Upfill…………………………………………………………...........Connie Boylan
Jennifer Randle…………………………………………………….….......Ronnie Boylan
Horrie Leek………………………………………………………….…..........Franklin D Roosevelt
Bruce MacKinnon………………………………………………..….......Ickes
Neil Shilton………………………………………………………….…...........Howe
Blane Perkins…………………………………………………………..........Morgenthau
Anoop Gupta…………………………………………………………..........Hull
Anita Kennedy…………………………………………………….…..........Perkins
Steve Lorimer…………………………………………………….…...........Honor Guard
Blane Perkins……………………………………………………..…..........Justice Brandeis
COMPANY (Hooverville-ites, Policemen, Warbucks’ Servants, New Yorkers) :
Coral Andrew, Shelley Blair, Elizabeth Conway, Robyn Edmunds, Allison Gillick, Anita Kennedy, Kathy O’Shea, Jennifer Randle, Penny Russell, Margaret Shilton, Gwynn Upfill, Meryl Withers, Ian Burns, Tim Denyer, Anoop Gupta, Steve Lorimer, Bruce MacKinnon, Bruce McBrien, Blane Perkins, Neil Shilton, Bob Sterck
CHILDREN :
Emily Buxton or Ana Mitsikas
Daniel Humphreys or Peter Mitsikas
ORCHESTRA :
Conductor Hugh McKelvey
Reeds Rose Stephens, Neville Shade, Martin West, Adrian Leech, Stephen Leonard
Trumpets Rod Thomas, Barry Mitchell, Jonathan Beach
Trombones Ken Johnston, Andrew Johnston
Percussion Chuck Warble
Bass Keay Watson
Synthesizer Shirley Greenwood
Piano Jerome Walles
(Alternative for Piano and Synthesizer – Jan McMaster)
Kate Bryant/Breanna Sterling…………….…………….....Molly
Fincina Hopgood/Stephanie Watt..…………………....Pepper
Jacki Walker/Louise Prichard…………….…………………Duffy
Loren Rosenblatt/Rachelle Fidler……………………….July
Kellie Eede/Natalie Eede………………….……………………..Tessie
Katrina Clark/Mary-Anne McCormack………..…….Kate
Rachel Brundsden/Anne-Marie McCormack…..Annie
Jennie Kellaway………………………………………………………......Miss Hannigan
Bob Sterck…………………………………………………………..…..........Bundles McCloskey
Elizabeth Conway………………………………………………..….......Apple Seller
Tim Denyer, Steve Lorimer………………………………….…..Dog Catchers
Bosun………………………………………………………………….….............Sandy
Blane Perkins………………………………………………………….........Lt Ward
Allison Gillick…………………………………………………………..........Sophie, the Kettle
Anne Pagram………………………………………………………….........Grace Farrell
Bruce McBrien…………………………………………………….….........Drake
Meryl Withers…………………………………………………….…..........Mrs Pugh
Margaret Shilton…………………………………………………….........Mrs Greer
Allison Gillick……………………………………………………….….........Cecille
Robyn Edmunds………………………………………………….............Annette
Clive Hearne………………………………………………………..............Oliver Warbucks
Shelley Blair…………………………………………………………….........A Star To Be
Geoff Harrison…………………………………………………….…..........Rooster Hannigan
Joanne Gabriel…………………………………………………….….........Lily St Regis
Cole Horsfall…………………………………………………………….........Bert Healy
Neil Shilton…………………………………………………………..…..........Fred McCracken
Bruce MacKinnon…………………………………………………….....Jimmy Johnson
Bob Sterck……………………………………………………………….........Sound Effects Man
Meryl Withers…………………………………………………….…...........Bonnie Boylan
Gwynn Upfill…………………………………………………………...........Connie Boylan
Jennifer Randle…………………………………………………….….......Ronnie Boylan
Horrie Leek………………………………………………………….…..........Franklin D Roosevelt
Bruce MacKinnon………………………………………………..….......Ickes
Neil Shilton………………………………………………………….…...........Howe
Blane Perkins…………………………………………………………..........Morgenthau
Anoop Gupta…………………………………………………………..........Hull
Anita Kennedy…………………………………………………….…..........Perkins
Steve Lorimer…………………………………………………….…...........Honor Guard
Blane Perkins……………………………………………………..…..........Justice Brandeis
COMPANY (Hooverville-ites, Policemen, Warbucks’ Servants, New Yorkers) :
Coral Andrew, Shelley Blair, Elizabeth Conway, Robyn Edmunds, Allison Gillick, Anita Kennedy, Kathy O’Shea, Jennifer Randle, Penny Russell, Margaret Shilton, Gwynn Upfill, Meryl Withers, Ian Burns, Tim Denyer, Anoop Gupta, Steve Lorimer, Bruce MacKinnon, Bruce McBrien, Blane Perkins, Neil Shilton, Bob Sterck
CHILDREN :
Emily Buxton or Ana Mitsikas
Daniel Humphreys or Peter Mitsikas
ORCHESTRA :
Conductor Hugh McKelvey
Reeds Rose Stephens, Neville Shade, Martin West, Adrian Leech, Stephen Leonard
Trumpets Rod Thomas, Barry Mitchell, Jonathan Beach
Trombones Ken Johnston, Andrew Johnston
Percussion Chuck Warble
Bass Keay Watson
Synthesizer Shirley Greenwood
Piano Jerome Walles
(Alternative for Piano and Synthesizer – Jan McMaster)