|
Cheltenham Light Opera Company presents
No No Nanette
"1982 Production of the Year"
Music by VINCENT YOUMANS Lyrics by IRVING CAESAR and OTTO HARBACH Book by OTTO HARBACH and FRANK MANDEL October 22 – November 6 1982
Alexander Theatre Monash University Clayton By arrangement with TAMS-WITMARK MUSIC LIBRARY INC |
DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER : Graeme Coombs
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Ken Taylor
SET DESIGNER : Grahame Murphy
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : Mandy Everaert, Jules Everaert, Miles Savage, Neil Shilton
SCENIC ARTISTS : Barlan Studios
LIGHTING DESIGNER : Keith Tucker
BOARD OPERATOR : Ian Simmonds
STAGE DIRECTOR : Grant Alley
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT : Ron Smith
PROPS : Andrea Fensham, Sue Diepenhorst, Judy Lowe, Suzanne West
SPECIAL PROPS : Neil Shilton, Bob Sterck
COSTUME CO-ORDINATORS : Josie Wildsmith, Cath Taylor
HAIRSTYLES : Susan Haywood Salon
DANCE ASSISTANT : Kathy Howat
CHORUS MASTER : Rod McKenzie
REHEARSAL PIANISTS : Shirley Greenwood, Sadie Brown, Jerome Walles
PROMPT : Maureen Allen
PROGRAM DESIGN AND PUBLICITY : Judith Warrell, Horrie Leek
FRONT OF HOUSE MANAGER : Tom Pink
TICKET SECRETARIES : Betty Pink, Tom Pink
PHOTOGRAPHY : David Kennedy
STAGE & ELECTRICAL ASSISTANTS : John Adams, Kerrin Addis, Steve Ainley, Tricia Gittins, John Kowarzik, Mike Smith, Tony McStea, Terrie Young
Special thanks to Front-of-House staff
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Ken Taylor
Vice-President : Meredith Temple-Smith
Secretary : Meryl Withers
Treasurer : John Davies
Committee : Grant Alley, Sandra Davies, Horrie Leek, Betty Pink, Cath Taylor, Judith Warrell
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Ken Taylor
SET DESIGNER : Grahame Murphy
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : Mandy Everaert, Jules Everaert, Miles Savage, Neil Shilton
SCENIC ARTISTS : Barlan Studios
LIGHTING DESIGNER : Keith Tucker
BOARD OPERATOR : Ian Simmonds
STAGE DIRECTOR : Grant Alley
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR : Sandra Davies
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT : Ron Smith
PROPS : Andrea Fensham, Sue Diepenhorst, Judy Lowe, Suzanne West
SPECIAL PROPS : Neil Shilton, Bob Sterck
COSTUME CO-ORDINATORS : Josie Wildsmith, Cath Taylor
HAIRSTYLES : Susan Haywood Salon
DANCE ASSISTANT : Kathy Howat
CHORUS MASTER : Rod McKenzie
REHEARSAL PIANISTS : Shirley Greenwood, Sadie Brown, Jerome Walles
PROMPT : Maureen Allen
PROGRAM DESIGN AND PUBLICITY : Judith Warrell, Horrie Leek
FRONT OF HOUSE MANAGER : Tom Pink
TICKET SECRETARIES : Betty Pink, Tom Pink
PHOTOGRAPHY : David Kennedy
STAGE & ELECTRICAL ASSISTANTS : John Adams, Kerrin Addis, Steve Ainley, Tricia Gittins, John Kowarzik, Mike Smith, Tony McStea, Terrie Young
Special thanks to Front-of-House staff
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Ken Taylor
Vice-President : Meredith Temple-Smith
Secretary : Meryl Withers
Treasurer : John Davies
Committee : Grant Alley, Sandra Davies, Horrie Leek, Betty Pink, Cath Taylor, Judith Warrell
CAST : (in order of appearance)
Dawn Mau……………………………………Pauline
Donna Zen……………………………………Lucille Early
Nancy Dell……………………………………Sue Smith
Norman Hocking………………………Jimmy Smith
Chris Bradtke………………………….….Billy Early
Dale Burridge…………………………..…Tom Trainor
Kristina Saunders……………………..Nanette
Bev Hocking………………………………..Flora Latham
Jenine Etty………………………………..….Betty Brown
Jenny Mears……………………………..…Winnie Winslow
CHORUS :
Mandy Allford, Fiona Chatwin, Elizabeth Day, Leesa Delaney, Joanne Dodds, Robyn Edmunds, John Davies, Geoff Kavanagh, Rex Keane, Garry Martin
DANCERS :
Julie Cattle, Judi Dimasi, Keryn Hall, Suzanne Malberg, Lisa Moodie, Meredith Temple-Smith, Sandra Woodgate, Ray Barwick, David Jackson, Allan Paul, Stephen Sawilski, Rodney Smith, Andrew Vial
ORCHESTRA :
Conductor Ken Taylor
Reeds Jeff Currie, Judy Gittus, Stan Gittus, Chris Mackay, Ron Walker
Trombones Will Coleman, Ken Johnston
Trumpets Bruce Batty, Barry Mitchell, Rod Thomas
Bass Kaey Watson
Horns Sandra Price, Don Webster
Piano Shirley Greenwood
Percussion Simon Hewitt
Dawn Mau……………………………………Pauline
Donna Zen……………………………………Lucille Early
Nancy Dell……………………………………Sue Smith
Norman Hocking………………………Jimmy Smith
Chris Bradtke………………………….….Billy Early
Dale Burridge…………………………..…Tom Trainor
Kristina Saunders……………………..Nanette
Bev Hocking………………………………..Flora Latham
Jenine Etty………………………………..….Betty Brown
Jenny Mears……………………………..…Winnie Winslow
CHORUS :
Mandy Allford, Fiona Chatwin, Elizabeth Day, Leesa Delaney, Joanne Dodds, Robyn Edmunds, John Davies, Geoff Kavanagh, Rex Keane, Garry Martin
DANCERS :
Julie Cattle, Judi Dimasi, Keryn Hall, Suzanne Malberg, Lisa Moodie, Meredith Temple-Smith, Sandra Woodgate, Ray Barwick, David Jackson, Allan Paul, Stephen Sawilski, Rodney Smith, Andrew Vial
ORCHESTRA :
Conductor Ken Taylor
Reeds Jeff Currie, Judy Gittus, Stan Gittus, Chris Mackay, Ron Walker
Trombones Will Coleman, Ken Johnston
Trumpets Bruce Batty, Barry Mitchell, Rod Thomas
Bass Kaey Watson
Horns Sandra Price, Don Webster
Piano Shirley Greenwood
Percussion Simon Hewitt
FEIP Awards 1982
Production of the Year
No No Nanette
Best Director/Choreographer
Graeme Coombs, No No Nanette
Production of the Year
No No Nanette
Best Director/Choreographer
Graeme Coombs, No No Nanette