|
CLOC Musical Theatre presents
Singing in the Rain
Based on the MGM Film
(Original Choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen) Screenplay and Adaptation by BETTY COMDEN and ADOLF GREEN Songs by NACIO HERB BROWN and ARTHUR FREED Originally produced by Maurice Rosenfield, Lois Rosenfield and Cindy Pritzker Inc Music Published by EMI Robbins Catalog Inc May 1 – 16, 1998
Alexander Theatre Monash University Clayton BY ARRANGEMENT WITH WARNER/CHAPPELL MUSIC
EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE OF MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL |
DIRECTOR : Alan Burrows
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Sue Porter
CHOREOGRAPHER : Susan Lewis
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR : Sandra Davies
ASSISTANT MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Martin Macaulay
DANCE CAPTAIN : Gabriella Belli
PRODUCTION MANAGER : Liz Smallridge
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR : Grant Alley
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
STAGE DIRECTOR : Bernard Hedger
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER : Liz Smallridge
REHEARSAL CO-ORDINATOR : Janet Cameron
FLOOR MANAGERS : Angela Di Fede, Mary-Ellen Walles-Smith
HEAD FLYMAN : Robert Griffin
ASSISTED BY : Tony Hall
SET DESIGNER : Barry Pearce
TECHNICAL DESIGN : Grant Alley
SET PAINTERS : Barry Pearce, John Burrett, Owen Collier, David Dare, Jacqui Lee, Plinio Taurian & members of the company
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : John Davies, David Hobbs, Des Moloney
LIGHTING DESIGNER : George Kulikovskis
ASSISTED BY : Sean McKinty
HEAD ELECTRICIAN : Mark McDowell
BOARD OPERATOR : Martin Karklins, Chris King
MOVING LIGHTS OPERATOR : Matthew King
BOARD OPERATOR : Danny Thorne
VIDEO SET-UP/OPERATION : Danny Thorne
FLOOR ELECTRICS : Bryce Chatham
FOLLOW SPOT OPERATORS : Carlos Ramirez, Natalie Coleman, Tammy Herne, Elizabeth Read
AUDIO DESIGN AND OPERATION : Alan Green
ASSISTED BY : Nicole Cooper, Janet Cameron, David Hobbs, Crag McPherson
COSTUME DESIGN : Sue Ferriman
COSTUME CO-ORDINATOR : Trish Carr
COSTUME ASSISTANTS : Allan Paul, Margaret Campbell, Gillian Goodall, Anne Hubbard, Nancy Matthews, Nicole Watson, Margaret Watson & members of the company.
WIGS : Dave Williams
PROPS CO-ORDINATOR : Melissa Johnson
PROPS ASSISTANT : Amy Robson
SPECIAL PROPS : Bernard Hedger, Danny McDowell
PUBLICITY/MEDIA : Mark Sheedy
PROGRAMME : Janet Cameron
GRAPHIC ART/DESIGN : Elizabeth McKelvie
PHOTOGRAPHY : Richard Crompton
FOH MANAGER : Wayne Brown
BOX OFFICE : Brian Goodall
TICKET SALES : Liz Smallridge, Greg Beresniak
CAST REFRESHMENTS : Kerryn Weidemann
CATERING : Gillian Goodall, David Parsons, Kerryn Weidemann, Meryl Withers
REHEARSAL PIANISTS : Joseph Beckitt, Adeline Han, Sue Porter, Warwick Sharpin, Yolette Stewart, Shirley White
STAGE ASSISTANTS : Rosemary Ainley, Tracey Baird, Cathy Duncan, Rhonda Ebsory, Danni Edwards, Rohan Fotheringham, Gordon Gill, Tony Hall, Gemma Hedger, Tammy Herne, Nicole Larsen, Jacqui Lee, Matt Mullins, Jason Rosenbaum, Ian Simmonds, Sonyya Soligo, Kerryn Weidemann, Samantha Wilson, Meryl Withers
THANKS ALSO TO……
Steve Ainley, Paul Belli, Wendy Bent, Stuart Berrill, John Davies, Craig Dixon, Luke Dixon, Frank Donahue, Andrew Dorman, John Dutton, Jan Fly, Michael Freedman, Michael Humphreys, Michele Humphreys, Lesley Knudsen, David McBride, Des Moloney, Bruce Moreton, Pat Moreton, Adam Rafferty, Andrew Thomson, Lisa Vandenberg, Julienne Verhagen, Neville West, Michelle Willey
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Grant Alley
Vice-President : Sandra Davies
Secretary : Janet Cameron
Treasurer : Liz Smallridge
Committee : Greg Beresniak, Robert Griffin, David Hobbs, Mark Sheedy, Mark McDowell, Meryl Withers
MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Sue Porter
CHOREOGRAPHER : Susan Lewis
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR : Sandra Davies
ASSISTANT MUSICAL DIRECTOR : Martin Macaulay
DANCE CAPTAIN : Gabriella Belli
PRODUCTION MANAGER : Liz Smallridge
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR : Grant Alley
STAGE MANAGER : Sandra Davies
STAGE DIRECTOR : Bernard Hedger
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER : Liz Smallridge
REHEARSAL CO-ORDINATOR : Janet Cameron
FLOOR MANAGERS : Angela Di Fede, Mary-Ellen Walles-Smith
HEAD FLYMAN : Robert Griffin
ASSISTED BY : Tony Hall
SET DESIGNER : Barry Pearce
TECHNICAL DESIGN : Grant Alley
SET PAINTERS : Barry Pearce, John Burrett, Owen Collier, David Dare, Jacqui Lee, Plinio Taurian & members of the company
SET CONSTRUCTION : Grant Alley
ASSISTED BY : John Davies, David Hobbs, Des Moloney
LIGHTING DESIGNER : George Kulikovskis
ASSISTED BY : Sean McKinty
HEAD ELECTRICIAN : Mark McDowell
BOARD OPERATOR : Martin Karklins, Chris King
MOVING LIGHTS OPERATOR : Matthew King
BOARD OPERATOR : Danny Thorne
VIDEO SET-UP/OPERATION : Danny Thorne
FLOOR ELECTRICS : Bryce Chatham
FOLLOW SPOT OPERATORS : Carlos Ramirez, Natalie Coleman, Tammy Herne, Elizabeth Read
AUDIO DESIGN AND OPERATION : Alan Green
ASSISTED BY : Nicole Cooper, Janet Cameron, David Hobbs, Crag McPherson
COSTUME DESIGN : Sue Ferriman
COSTUME CO-ORDINATOR : Trish Carr
COSTUME ASSISTANTS : Allan Paul, Margaret Campbell, Gillian Goodall, Anne Hubbard, Nancy Matthews, Nicole Watson, Margaret Watson & members of the company.
WIGS : Dave Williams
PROPS CO-ORDINATOR : Melissa Johnson
PROPS ASSISTANT : Amy Robson
SPECIAL PROPS : Bernard Hedger, Danny McDowell
PUBLICITY/MEDIA : Mark Sheedy
PROGRAMME : Janet Cameron
GRAPHIC ART/DESIGN : Elizabeth McKelvie
PHOTOGRAPHY : Richard Crompton
FOH MANAGER : Wayne Brown
BOX OFFICE : Brian Goodall
TICKET SALES : Liz Smallridge, Greg Beresniak
CAST REFRESHMENTS : Kerryn Weidemann
CATERING : Gillian Goodall, David Parsons, Kerryn Weidemann, Meryl Withers
REHEARSAL PIANISTS : Joseph Beckitt, Adeline Han, Sue Porter, Warwick Sharpin, Yolette Stewart, Shirley White
STAGE ASSISTANTS : Rosemary Ainley, Tracey Baird, Cathy Duncan, Rhonda Ebsory, Danni Edwards, Rohan Fotheringham, Gordon Gill, Tony Hall, Gemma Hedger, Tammy Herne, Nicole Larsen, Jacqui Lee, Matt Mullins, Jason Rosenbaum, Ian Simmonds, Sonyya Soligo, Kerryn Weidemann, Samantha Wilson, Meryl Withers
THANKS ALSO TO……
Steve Ainley, Paul Belli, Wendy Bent, Stuart Berrill, John Davies, Craig Dixon, Luke Dixon, Frank Donahue, Andrew Dorman, John Dutton, Jan Fly, Michael Freedman, Michael Humphreys, Michele Humphreys, Lesley Knudsen, David McBride, Des Moloney, Bruce Moreton, Pat Moreton, Adam Rafferty, Andrew Thomson, Lisa Vandenberg, Julienne Verhagen, Neville West, Michelle Willey
CLOC COMMITTEE :
President : Grant Alley
Vice-President : Sandra Davies
Secretary : Janet Cameron
Treasurer : Liz Smallridge
Committee : Greg Beresniak, Robert Griffin, David Hobbs, Mark Sheedy, Mark McDowell, Meryl Withers
PRINCIPALS
Jon Sebastian………………..…..Don Lockwood
Carolyn Bruce…………………….Kathy Seldon
David Muscat…………………….Cosmo Brown
Elizabeth Dark……………………Lina Lamont
Gary Kliger……………..…………..R.F. Simpson
Thomas Ryan…………………….Roscoe Dexter
Mark Sheedy…………..……….…Rod
ENSEMBLE : Kate Barnett, Sally Bayes, Leanne Bowen, Andrew Broadbent, Catherine Burrowes, Bree Cahill, Owen Collier, Luke Delucca, Rachel Dimmack, Raelene Dundon, Chelsea Foon, Chris Ford, Daniel Humphreys, Daniel Kilby, Felicity Kohut, Leanne Koska, Sharon Lee, Peter Leithhead, Kirstin Morton, Robert Mulholland, David Parsons, Peter Phillips, Robert Surace, Jenny Webby, Katie Webby, Lisa Wilson, Craig Wiltshire
ORCHESTRA:
Musical Director Sue Porter
Conductor Martin Macaulay
Keyboards Lyndene Wan, Yolette Stewart
Violins Karen Kyriakou, Mike Reid
Flute/Clari/Alto Sax Stuart Brownley, Stuart Byrne
Tenor Sax/Clari Dominic Parsons
Bari Sax/Clar/Bas Clar Vanessa Macaulay
Trumpet 1 Vinnie Bourke
Trumpet 2 Bernie Hickey
Trumpet 3 Michael Fraser
Trombone 1 Andrew Leach
Trombone 2 John O’Callaghan/Tom Ryan
Bass Mark Hatwell
Drum Kit Keith Morgan
Percussion Gary Maas, Colin Cameron
Jon Sebastian………………..…..Don Lockwood
Carolyn Bruce…………………….Kathy Seldon
David Muscat…………………….Cosmo Brown
Elizabeth Dark……………………Lina Lamont
Gary Kliger……………..…………..R.F. Simpson
Thomas Ryan…………………….Roscoe Dexter
Mark Sheedy…………..……….…Rod
ENSEMBLE : Kate Barnett, Sally Bayes, Leanne Bowen, Andrew Broadbent, Catherine Burrowes, Bree Cahill, Owen Collier, Luke Delucca, Rachel Dimmack, Raelene Dundon, Chelsea Foon, Chris Ford, Daniel Humphreys, Daniel Kilby, Felicity Kohut, Leanne Koska, Sharon Lee, Peter Leithhead, Kirstin Morton, Robert Mulholland, David Parsons, Peter Phillips, Robert Surace, Jenny Webby, Katie Webby, Lisa Wilson, Craig Wiltshire
ORCHESTRA:
Musical Director Sue Porter
Conductor Martin Macaulay
Keyboards Lyndene Wan, Yolette Stewart
Violins Karen Kyriakou, Mike Reid
Flute/Clari/Alto Sax Stuart Brownley, Stuart Byrne
Tenor Sax/Clari Dominic Parsons
Bari Sax/Clar/Bas Clar Vanessa Macaulay
Trumpet 1 Vinnie Bourke
Trumpet 2 Bernie Hickey
Trumpet 3 Michael Fraser
Trombone 1 Andrew Leach
Trombone 2 John O’Callaghan/Tom Ryan
Bass Mark Hatwell
Drum Kit Keith Morgan
Percussion Gary Maas, Colin Cameron
Music Theatre Guild of Victoria 1998
(* denotes winner)
Musical Direction
Sue Porter/Martin Macaulay, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Choreography
Susan Lewis, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Settings
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lighting
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Wardrobe
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Technical Achievement
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Female Performer in a Supporting Role
* Elizabeth Dark, Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
(* denotes winner)
Musical Direction
Sue Porter/Martin Macaulay, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Choreography
Susan Lewis, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Settings
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lighting
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Wardrobe
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Technical Achievement
Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre
Female Performer in a Supporting Role
* Elizabeth Dark, Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain, CLOC Musical Theatre